Plaintiffs' Combined Response to Defendants' Motion to Transfer Venue June 08, 2023 (2024)
[…] “If there is any probativeevidence that supports venue in the county of suit, the trial court must deny the transfer. Thisis true even if the evidence preponderates to the contrary.” Velasco, 144 S.W.3d at 634 (emphasisadded) (citing Bonham State Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 471). Questions going to the court’s jurisdictionor questions going to the merits of the action are not in issue unless raised by the requirementsof the venue provision. Sumitomo Corp. of Am. v. James K. Anderson, Inc., 599 S.W.2d 117, 119(Tex. Civ. App. Dallas 1980, no writ); RAC ODE § 15.064 (“In allvenue hearings, no factual proof concerning the merits of the case shall be required to establishvenue.”).