Plaintiffs' Combined Response to Defendants' Motion to Transfer Venue June 08, 2023 (2024)
[…] In fact, it is significantly more convenient for all theparties, witnesses, and their counsel, to keep this case in Harris County, and the Court shoulddeny the defendants’ motionsaccordingly. EGAL TANDARD “In Texas, the plaintiff has the right to choose venue.” Moveforfree.com, Inc. v. DavidHetrick, Inc., 288 S.W.3d 539, 541 (Tex. App. Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). There arethree classes of appropriate venue: general, mandatory, and permissive. Unauthorized Prac. of LawComm. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 155 S.W.3d 590, 596 (Tex. App. San Antonio 2004, pet.denied). Section 15.002(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code allows for venue: “(3)in the county of the defendant’s principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a naturalperson.” And, “[w]hen at least two defendants, such as here, are properly joined in a singlelawsuit and the trial court has venue of an action or claim against any one defendant, the courtalso has venue of all claims or actions against all defendants.” Moriarty v.