The Business of Sports: A Primer for Journalists (Lea's Communication Series) - PDF Free Download (2024)
[…] Very few, if any, agents register under every state’s law. Also, considerable variations occur in fee structure and requirements. Among the states, Florida ranks as one of the more important, so we will use Florida as an example. Florida law focuses on solicitation of student athletes (Fla. Stat. § 468.452 (2003)). The athlete agent must be at least 18 years old, must be of good moral character, and must successfully pass a proficiency exam to demonstrate comprehension of the Florida laws and rules pertaining to athlete agents (Fla. Stat. § 468.453(2) (2003)). The agent must undergo a criminal records verification, in order to establish that the candidate has not been convicted of a crime relating “to the applicant’s practice or ability to practice as an athlete agent” within the last 5 years (Fla. Stat. sec. 468.453(f)). These requirements apply to both out-of-state and in-state agents soliciting Florida student athletes.