Here are TV sports highlights from The Lubbock Avalanche-Journal. Consult your TV provider (cable company or satellite service) for full listings, and specific channel numbers. Not all channels are available on all TV packages.
Events, times, and opponents are subject to change. Events are live unless noted. These can also be found at www.lubbockonline.com/sports
More:
More:Sophom*ore Jair Johnson pitches gem to give New Home baseball series lead against Sundown
More:Lubbock, South Plains high school baseball playoffs schedule, results
More:Lubbock, South Plains high school softball playoffs schedule, results
ON TELEVISION
SATURDAY’S LISTINGS
AUSTRALIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
10 p.m. — Essendon vs. Melbourne, Fox Soccer Plus
12 a.m. — Port Adelaide vs. Hawthorn, FS2
3 a.m. — West Coast vs. Melbourne, FS2
AUTO RACING/MOTORSPORTS
8:30 a.m. — Formula 1: Emilia Romagna Grand Prix, Qualifying, ESPN2, ESPN Deportes
9:30 a.m. — NASCAR Truck Series: Wright Brand 250, Qualifying, FS1
12:30 p.m. — NASCAR Truck Series: Wright Brand 250, FS1
4 p.m. — NASCAR Cup Series: NASCAR All-Star, Heat Race 1, FS2
5 p.m. — NASCAR Cup Series: NASCAR All-Star, Heat Race 2, FS2
BASEBALL
11 a.m. — College: Nebraska at Michigan State, B1G
11 a.m. — College: Vanderbilt at Kentucky, SEC
Noon — MLB: White Sox at Yankees, MLB
2 p.m. — College: Illinois at Purdue, B1G
2 p.m. — College: Arkansas at Texas A&M, SEC
2:30 p.m. — College: Kansas at Texas, Longhorn Network
3 p.m. — MLB: Mariners at Orioles, FS1, Fox Deportes
5 p.m. — College: Alabama at Auburn, SEC
6 p.m. — MLB: Angels at Rangers, FOX
6 p.m. — MLB: Brewers at Astros, SCHN
9 p.m. — MLB: Reds at Dodgers, MLB
BASKETBALL
Noon — WNBA: Indiana at Minnesota, ABC, ESPN Deportes
2 p.m. — WNBA: Los Angeles at Las Vegas, ABC
7 p.m. — WNBA: Chicago at Dallas, BSSW
7:30 p.m. — NBA West Semifinal Game 6: Thunder at Mavericks, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
9 p.m. — WNBA: Atlanta at Phoenix, NBAtv
BOXING
10 p.m. — Emanuel Navarrete vs. Denys Berinchyk, ESPN, ESPN Deportes
FOOTBALL
3 p.m. — UFL: Memphis at Michigan, FOX
7 p.m. — UFL: Houston at Birmingham, ESPN2
GOLF
9 a.m. — PGA Championship, 3rd Round, ESPN
Noon — PGA Championship, 3rd Round, CBS
2 p.m. — LPGA: Mizuho Americas Open, 3rd Round, GOLF
5 a.m. — Ladies Euro: Amundi German Masters, Final Round, GOLF
HOCKEY
9 a.m. — IIHF World: Canada vs. Finland, NHL
1 p.m. — IIHF World: Czechia vs. Great Britain, NHL
7 p.m. — NHL West Semifinal Game 6: Canucks at Oilers, ESPN
HORSE RACING
10:30 a.m. — America’s Day at the Races, FS2
12:30 p.m. — Preakness Prep, CNBC
3:30 p.m. — Preakness Stakes, NBC
8 p.m. — America’s Day at the Races, FS2
LACROSSE
11 a.m. — NCAA Quarterfinal: Georgetown vs. Notre Dame, ESPNU
1:30 p.m. — NCAA Quarterfinal: Maryland vs. Duke, ESPNU
RODEO
8 p.m. — Rodeo Killeen, Performance 3, COWBOY
10 p.m. — Redding Rodeo, Performance 3, COWBOY
RUGBY
9 a.m. — Premiership: Saracens vs. Sale, Fox Soccer Plus
6 p.m. — MLR: Rugby FC Los Angeles at Anthem RC, FS2
SOCCER
9 a.m. — FAWSL: Aston Villa vs. Manchester City, Golazo
9:30 a.m. — Liga Portugal: Farense vs. Portimonense, GolTV
10:55 a.m. — SuperLig: Besiktas vs. Hatayspor, beIN
11 a.m. — Serie A: Lecce vs. Atalanta, CBSSN
Noon — Liga Portugal: Sporting Clube de Portugal vs. Chaves, GolTV
12:45 p.m. — MLS: Nashville SC vs. Atlanta United, FOX, Fox Deportes
1 p.m. — Saudi League: Al Ahli vs. Abha Club, Fox Soccer Plus
1:45 p.m. — Serie A: Torino vs. AC Milan, Golazo
1:55 p.m. — CAF Champions Final, Leg 1: Esperance Sportive de Tunis vs. Al-Ahly, beIN
2 p.m. — LaLiga: Deportivo Alaves vs. Getafe, ESPN Deportes
2:30 p.m. — Liga Portugal: Braga vs. FC Porto, GolTV
2:50 p.m. — CPL: Forge FC vs. Vancouver FC, Fox Soccer Plus
5:50 p.m. — CPL: Cavalry FC vs. York United, Fox Soccer Plus
6:30 p.m. — USL Championship: Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. FC Tulsa, Golazo
6:30 p.m. — NWSL: Washington Spirit vs. Angel City FC, ion
7:30 p.m. — MLS: Austin FC vs. Sporting Kansas City, Apple TV+
7:30 p.m. — MLS: Houston Dynamo vs. FC Dallas, Apple TV+
8:30 p.m. — Liga MX: Club America vs. Chivas de Guadalajara, UNIV, TUDN
8:30 p.m. — NWSL: Kansas City Current vs. Racing Louisville FC, ion
9:30 p.m. — USL Championship: Phoenix Rising FC vs. Miami FC, Golazo
SOFTBALL
10 a.m. — NCAA Tournament, ESPN2
Noon — NCAA Tournament, ESPN2, ESPNU
2 p.m. — NCAA Tournament, ESPN2
4 p.m. — NCAA Tournament, ESPN2
5 p.m. — NCAA Tournament, ESPNU
7 p.m. — NCAA Tournament, ESPNU
8 p.m. — NCAA Tournament, SEC
9 p.m. — NCAA Tournament, ESPNU
TENNIS
10 a.m. — WTA: Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Final, TENNIS
5 a.m. — ATP: Rome, Geneva, Lyon; WTA: Strasbourg, Rabat, TENNIS
TRACK AND FIELD
2 p.m. — USATF LA Grand Prix, NBC
VOLLEYBALL
3:30 p.m. — PVF Championship: Grand Rapids vs. Omaha, CBSSN
ON RADIO
SATURDAY’S LISTINGS
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Noon — Lubbock-Cooper vs. Monterey (Game 3, if needed, at TTU's Dan Law Field), FM 100.7
Noon — Lubbock-Cooper Liberty vs. Idalou (Game 2 at Frenship HS in Wolfforth), FM 93.1
2:30 p.m. — Lubbock-Cooper Liberty vs. Idalou (Game 3, if needed, at Frenship HS in Wolfforth), FM 93.1
MLB BASEBALL
5:30 p.m. — Texas vs. Los Angeles Angels, FM 97.3
5:40 p.m. — Houston vs. Milwaukee Brewers, FM 100.7